Financing an apartment in Aracaju: simulate and compare with renting
30.3% of households in Aracaju are apartments, and 23.2% of those are still being paid off (2022 Census). Simulate the payment with Brazil’s central bank rates and compare it with renting.
Loading Central Bank rates…
Aracaju at a glance
In the 2022 Census, Aracaju had 602,757 inhabitants and 218,543 occupied permanent private households, 66,229 of them apartments.
Mortgage simulator
Enter the property and choose the bank. The rate is pre-filled with the average across banks, and you can replace it with the one in your offer.
Results appear as soon as the rates are loaded.
The simulation holds the month's TR (or IPCA) constant and excludes insurance and fees (unless you fill in the optional field). It is not a credit offer or financial advice: the total effective cost (CET) is the figure the bank gives you.
Buy or rent: which builds more wealth?
Buyers pay a down payment, installments and property costs, and end up with an asset that may or may not appreciate. Renters invest the down payment and the monthly difference. Compare the net worth of each over the years.
The result appears as soon as the rates are loaded.
The model ignores the cost of selling the property, capital gains tax and rate changes over the years. The appreciation and yield defaults are assumptions, not forecasts: change them and see how the result responds.
Aracaju in official data
Apartments in the city and in Brazil, 2022 Census. The Rank column is the position among the 133 cities we track (1st = highest share).
| Indicator | Aracaju | Brazil | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that are apartments | 30.3% | 14.7% | 25th |
| Rented apartments | 32.9% | 36.8% | 92nd |
| Apartments still being paid off | 23.2% | 20.5% | 63rd |
Source: IBGE (Brazil’s statistics agency), 2022 Census, SIDRA 9935 and 4714. No listing prices: enter the property value you have in mind in the simulator. Open the table.
The numbers behind it
| Households | All types | Apartments |
|---|---|---|
| Occupied | 218,543 | 66,229 |
| Rented | 66,894 (30.6%) | 21,779 (32.9%) |
| Still being paid off | 21,293 (9.7%) | 15,375 (23.2%) |
| Residents | 601,543 | — |
Income and vacant households in Aracaju
| Indicator | Aracaju | Brazil |
|---|---|---|
| Median income per person, per month | R$ 1,071 | R$ 1,000 |
| Average income per person, per month | R$ 2,088 | R$ 1,638 |
| Vacant households | 13.1% | 12.6% |
| Occasional-use households | 5.0% | 7.4% |
Median income per person in Aracaju is the 67th highest among the 159 cities we track: R$ 1,071 per month, 7% above Brazil’s median (values from 2022); it does not measure what a family can afford to finance. Vacant households make up 13.1% in Aracaju (Brazil: 12.6%), and occasional-use homes 5.0% (Brazil: 7.4%).
Aracaju compared with cities in Sergipe
| City | Apts. | Rented | Paying off | Diff. (p.p.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aracaju | 30.3% | 32.9% | 23.2% | — |
| Nossa Senhora do Socorro | 6.0% | 32.1% | 57.1% | −24.3 |
| Itabaiana | 3.7% | 75.9% | 0.9% | −26.7 |
| Lagarto | 3.5% | 40.7% | 4.8% | −26.8 |
| São Cristóvão | 16.9% | 34.5% | 48.6% | −13.4 |
Apts. = % of households that are apartments; Rented and Paying = % of apartments; — = small sample; Diff. = percentage points of apartments relative to Aracaju.
Aracaju is 15.6 percentage points above the national average in the share of households that are apartments, 3.9 percentage points below for rented apartments and 2.7 percentage points above for apartments still being paid off. Counting all household types, 28.5% of residents live in rented property and 10.1% in property still being paid off.
Frequently asked questions about apartments in Aracaju
How many households are apartments in Aracaju?
66,229 of 218,543 (30.3%), versus 14.7% in Brazil: 25th place among the 133 cities we track.
How many apartments in Aracaju are rented?
21,779 (32.9%), versus 36.8% nationwide: 92nd place.
How many apartments in Aracaju are still being paid off?
15,375 (23.2%), versus 20.5% in Brazil: 63rd place. It is a reference for how common installment buying is, not a forecast of credit approval.