Financing an apartment in Boa Vista: simulate and compare with renting
12.0% of households in Boa Vista are apartments, and 11.3% of those are still being paid off (2022 Census). Simulate the payment with Brazil’s central bank rates and compare it with renting.
Loading Central Bank rates…
Boa Vista at a glance
In the 2022 Census, Boa Vista had 413,486 inhabitants and 119,005 occupied permanent private households, 14,247 of them apartments.
Mortgage simulator
Enter the property and choose the bank. The rate is pre-filled with the average across banks, and you can replace it with the one in your offer.
Results appear as soon as the rates are loaded.
The simulation holds the month's TR (or IPCA) constant and excludes insurance and fees (unless you fill in the optional field). It is not a credit offer or financial advice: the total effective cost (CET) is the figure the bank gives you.
Buy or rent: which builds more wealth?
Buyers pay a down payment, installments and property costs, and end up with an asset that may or may not appreciate. Renters invest the down payment and the monthly difference. Compare the net worth of each over the years.
The result appears as soon as the rates are loaded.
The model ignores the cost of selling the property, capital gains tax and rate changes over the years. The appreciation and yield defaults are assumptions, not forecasts: change them and see how the result responds.
Boa Vista in official data
Apartments in the city and in Brazil, 2022 Census. The Rank column is the position among the 133 cities we track (1st = highest share).
| Indicator | Boa Vista | Brazil | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that are apartments | 12.0% | 14.7% | 81st |
| Rented apartments | 72.3% | 36.8% | 15th |
| Apartments still being paid off | 11.3% | 20.5% | 108th |
Source: IBGE (Brazil’s statistics agency), 2022 Census, SIDRA 9935 and 4714. No listing prices: enter the property value you have in mind in the simulator. Open the table.
The numbers behind it
| Households | All types | Apartments |
|---|---|---|
| Occupied | 119,005 | 14,247 |
| Rented | 37,326 (31.4%) | 10,299 (72.3%) |
| Still being paid off | 9,190 (7.7%) | 1,609 (11.3%) |
| Residents | 403,052 | — |
Income and vacant households in Boa Vista
| Indicator | Boa Vista | Brazil |
|---|---|---|
| Median income per person, per month | R$ 800 | R$ 1,000 |
| Average income per person, per month | R$ 1,399 | R$ 1,638 |
| Vacant households | 7.1% | 12.6% |
| Occasional-use households | 3.0% | 7.4% |
Median income per person in Boa Vista is the 107th highest among the 159 cities we track: R$ 800 per month, 20% below Brazil’s median (values from 2022); it does not measure what a family can afford to finance. Vacant households make up 7.1% in Boa Vista (Brazil: 12.6%), and occasional-use homes 3.0% (Brazil: 7.4%).
Boa Vista compared with cities in Roraima
| City | Apts. | Rented | Paying off | Diff. (p.p.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boa Vista | 12.0% | 72.3% | 11.3% | — |
| Rorainópolis | 1.4% | — | — | −10.6 |
| Alto Alegre | 0.8% | — | — | −11.1 |
| Caracaraí | 0.7% | — | — | −11.3 |
| Pacaraima | 9.2% | — | — | −2.8 |
Apts. = % of households that are apartments; Rented and Paying = % of apartments; — = small sample; Diff. = percentage points of apartments relative to Boa Vista.
Boa Vista is 2.8 percentage points below the national average in the share of households that are apartments, 35.5 percentage points above in rented apartments and 9.2 percentage points below in apartments still being paid off. Counting all household types, 29.6% of residents live in rented property and 7.7% in property still being paid off.
Frequently asked questions about apartments in Boa Vista
How many households are apartments in Boa Vista?
14,247 of 119,005 (12.0%), versus 14.7% in Brazil: 81st place among the 133 cities we track.
How many apartments in Boa Vista are rented?
10,299 (72.3%), versus 36.8% nationwide: 15th place.
How many apartments in Boa Vista are still being paid off?
1,609 (11.3%), versus 20.5% in Brazil: 108th place. It is a reference for how common installment buying is, not a forecast of credit approval.