Financing an apartment in Montes Claros: simulate and compare with renting
10.6% of households in Montes Claros are apartments, and 15.5% of those are still being paid off (2022 Census). Simulate the payment with Brazil’s central bank rates and compare it with renting.
Loading Central Bank rates…
Montes Claros at a glance
In the 2022 Census, Montes Claros had 414,240 inhabitants and 144,805 occupied permanent private households, 15,299 of them apartments.
Mortgage simulator
Enter the property and choose the bank. The rate is pre-filled with the average across banks, and you can replace it with the one in your offer.
Results appear as soon as the rates are loaded.
The simulation holds the month's TR (or IPCA) constant and excludes insurance and fees (unless you fill in the optional field). It is not a credit offer or financial advice: the total effective cost (CET) is the figure the bank gives you.
Buy or rent: which builds more wealth?
Buyers pay a down payment, installments and property costs, and end up with an asset that may or may not appreciate. Renters invest the down payment and the monthly difference. Compare the net worth of each over the years.
The result appears as soon as the rates are loaded.
The model ignores the cost of selling the property, capital gains tax and rate changes over the years. The appreciation and yield defaults are assumptions, not forecasts: change them and see how the result responds.
Montes Claros in official data
Apartments in the city and in Brazil, 2022 Census. The Rank column is the position among the 133 cities we track (1st = highest share).
| Indicator | Montes Claros | Brazil | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that are apartments | 10.6% | 14.7% | 92nd |
| Rented apartments | 56.0% | 36.8% | 23rd |
| Apartments still being paid off | 15.5% | 20.5% | 100th |
Source: IBGE (Brazil’s statistics agency), 2022 Census, SIDRA 9935 and 4714. No listing prices: enter the property value you have in mind in the simulator. Open the table.
The numbers behind it
| Households | All types | Apartments |
|---|---|---|
| Occupied | 144,805 | 15,299 |
| Rented | 32,282 (22.3%) | 8,561 (56.0%) |
| Still being paid off | 18,203 (12.6%) | 2,376 (15.5%) |
| Residents | 412,072 | — |
Income and vacant households in Montes Claros
| Indicator | Montes Claros | Brazil |
|---|---|---|
| Median income per person, per month | R$ 1,000 | R$ 1,000 |
| Average income per person, per month | R$ 1,518 | R$ 1,638 |
| Vacant households | 11.8% | 12.6% |
| Occasional-use households | 7.8% | 7.4% |
Median income per person in Montes Claros is the 74th highest among the 159 cities we track: R$ 1,000 per month, 0% above Brazil’s median (values from 2022); it does not measure what a family can afford to finance. Vacant households make up 11.8% in Montes Claros (Brazil: 12.6%), and occasional-use homes 7.8% (Brazil: 7.4%).
Montes Claros compared with cities in Minas Gerais
| City | Apts. | Rented | Paying off | Diff. (p.p.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belo Horizonte | 38.8% | 31.6% | 15.6% | +28.3 |
| Uberlândia | 25.3% | 39.3% | 34.0% | +14.7 |
| Contagem | 24.9% | 32.8% | 28.5% | +14.3 |
| Juiz de Fora | 36.4% | 38.4% | 17.0% | +25.8 |
| Montes Claros | 10.6% | 56.0% | 15.5% | — |
| Betim | 16.4% | 32.0% | 34.3% | +5.8 |
Apts. = % of households that are apartments; Rented and Paying = % of apartments; — = small sample; Diff. = percentage points of apartments relative to Montes Claros.
Montes Claros is 4.2 percentage points below the national average in the share of households that are apartments, 19.2 percentage points above in rented apartments and 5.0 percentage points below in apartments still being paid off. Counting all household types, 20.2% of residents live in rented property and 13.4% in property still being paid off.
See also
Frequently asked questions about apartments in Montes Claros
How many households are apartments in Montes Claros?
15,299 of 144,805 (10.6%), versus 14.7% in Brazil: 92nd place among the 133 cities we track.
How many apartments in Montes Claros are rented?
8,561 (56.0%), versus 36.8% nationwide: 23rd place.
How many apartments in Montes Claros are still being paid off?
2,376 (15.5%), versus 20.5% in Brazil: 100th place. It is a reference for how common installment buying is, not a forecast of credit approval.