Rais LifeLife | Health | Business
☰
the Federal District governor

Distrito Federal: votos, patrimônio e despesa pública governor

Quem foi eleito, o que declarou ao TSE e quanto o Distrito Federal gasta e em quê, comparado aos mandatos anteriores. Só dados abertos oficiais, sem nota e sem opinião.

  • Updated on Oct. 14, 2026 · monthly update (on the 1st of each month)
  • Elected in 2022: Ibaneis Rocha (MDB)
  • Term from Jan. 1, 2023 to Dec. 31, 2026

Summary table

Objective indicators for the current term, each next to previous terms and to the same person’s previous terms. The difference is a fact, not a judgment.

Spending per resident, per year

R$ 13,381

average per year of the current term (3 years with data)

Despesa empenhada pelo Distrito Federal dividida pela população, a preços de hoje. É despesa do Distrito Federal, não gasto pessoal de quem governa.

Spending per resident: the same person’s previous terms

R$ 13,381

versus R$ 11,611 in 2019–2022

The same politician in a previous term, per resident and at today’s prices.

Votes in the 2022 election

50.3%

832,633 valid votes

Share of the valid votes that led to the office.

Assets declared in the candidacy

R$ 79.81M

20 assets in 2022

Values declared to the TSE, in the currency of the time.

Raised in the 2022 campaign

R$ 7.06M

revenue declared to the TSE

Only elections with campaign finance reports in the TSE’s current format are included.

Share of Health spending

14.4%

of the spending committed in the current term

Health function of the official spending classification.

Compared with previous terms

Each row is a four-year term, assigned to whoever was elected. Spending per resident is the average of the full years of the term, at today’s prices (IPCA inflation index).

ElectedElectionTermValid votesDeclared assetsCampaign funds raisedSpending per resident, per year
Ibaneis Rocha MDB2022 current termJan. 1, 2023 to Dec. 31, 202650.3% (832,633)R$ 79.81MR$ 7.06MR$ 13,381 (3 years)
Ibaneis MDB2018 same politicianJan. 1, 2019 to Dec. 31, 202269.8% (1,042,574)R$ 94.10MR$ 6.13MR$ 11,611 (4 years)
Rollemberg PSB2014Jan. 1, 2015 to Dec. 31, 201855.6% (812,036)R$ 764Kno comparable dataR$ 13,437 (4 years)
Agnelo PT2010Jan. 1, 2011 to Dec. 31, 201466.1% (875,612)R$ 1.15Mno comparable dataR$ 12,957 (1 year)

When the vice governor or vice mayor took over after a leave, suspension or resignation, the period is not separated: the TSE and the Treasury do not provide that information. The Treasury’s spending data (SICONFI) begins in 2014; before that, “no data in the source” appears.

Em que o Distrito Federal gasta

Share of committed spending in each government function, in each term (full years). The eight largest of the current term are shown.

FunctionIbaneis Rocha 2022Ibaneis 2018Rollemberg 2014Agnelo 2010
Education19.0%20.2%21.9%21.8%
Social security15.5%17.2%16.6%8.6%
Health14.4%16.0%20.3%17.7%
Administration9.7%9.0%8.7%12.5%
Transportation8.4%7.0%5.7%6.6%
Urban planning7.8%7.2%7.0%9.2%
Special charges7.3%8.3%6.0%6.1%
Public Safety4.1%3.9%3.2%4.3%

Spending per resident, year by year

Committed spending divided by the population, at today’s prices. On the right, the year’s total.

  • 2025R$ 14,556R$ 42.55 billion
  • 2024R$ 14,095R$ 41.20 billion
  • 2023R$ 11,492R$ 35.56 billion
  • 2022R$ 11,992R$ 37.11 billion
  • 2021R$ 11,847R$ 36.19 billion
  • 2020R$ 11,225R$ 33.85 billion
  • 2019R$ 11,381R$ 33.85 billion
  • 2018R$ 11,735R$ 34.94 billion
  • 2017R$ 10,787R$ 32.12 billion
  • 2016R$ 13,883R$ 40.47 billion
  • 2015R$ 17,343R$ 49.47 billion
  • 2014R$ 12,957R$ 36.96 billion

Where the data comes from and how to read it

  • Elected officials, votes, assets and campaign: open data from the TSE (dadosabertos.tse.jus.br). Assets are what the person declared when running, in values of the time; campaign is the revenue declared in the campaign finance report (current format only, from 2016 for municipalities and 2018 for states).
  • Spending: Annual Accounts Statement (DCA, Annex I-E, spending by function) sent to the National Treasury (SICONFI), despesas empenhadas, corrigidas pelo IPCA do Banco Central. É a despesa do Distrito Federal como um todo; o último ano pode ser preliminar.
  • Who holds the office: term assigned to whoever was elected. There is no national open source for replacements during the term.
  • Neutrality: RaisLife does not grade or give opinions on government officials. The differences are facts for you to assess. RaisLife is not an official source; check the links. Data generated on Oct. 14, 2026.

See all politicians

Your privacy, your choices

RaisLife uses Google Analytics and advertising cookies to stay free. You can decline or choose what you allow at any time. Privacy Policy