Rais LifeLife | Health | Business
☰
Mayor of Sorriso

Sorriso mayor: votes, declared assets and public spending

Who was elected, what they declared to the TSE and how much the municipality spends and on what, compared with previous terms. Official open data only, with no grade and no opinion.

  • Updated on Oct. 14, 2026 · monthly update (on the 1st of each month)
  • Elected in 2024: Alei Fernandes (UNIÃO)
  • Term from Jan. 1, 2025 to Dec. 31, 2028

Summary table

Objective indicators for the current term, each next to previous terms. The difference is a fact, not a judgment.

Spending per resident, per year

R$ 7,677

average per year of the current term (1 year with data: still too little to compare)

Spending committed by the Municipality of Sorriso divided by its population, at today’s prices. It is municipal spending, not personal spending by whoever governs.

Votes in the 2024 election

51.3%

25,255 valid votes

Share of the valid votes that led to the office.

Assets declared in the candidacy

R$ 2.87M

6 assets in 2024

Values declared to the TSE, in the currency of the time.

Raised in the 2024 campaign

R$ 918K

revenue declared to the TSE

Only elections with campaign finance reports in the TSE’s current format are included.

Share of Health spending

25.3%

of the spending committed in the current term

Health function of the official spending classification.

Compared with previous terms

Each row is a four-year term, assigned to whoever was elected. Spending per resident is the average of the full years of the term, at today’s prices (IPCA inflation index).

ElectedElectionTermValid votesDeclared assetsCampaign funds raisedSpending per resident, per year
Alei Fernandes UNIÃO2024 current termJan. 1, 2025 to Dec. 31, 202851.3% (25,255)R$ 2.87MR$ 918KR$ 7,677 (1 year)
Ari Lafin PSDB2020Jan. 1, 2021 to Dec. 31, 202474.1% (30,179)R$ 420KR$ 567KR$ 8,091 (4 years)
Ari Lafin PSDB2016Jan. 1, 2017 to Dec. 31, 202054.1% (21,008)R$ 81Kno comparable dataR$ 5,659 (4 years)
Rossato PR2012Jan. 1, 2013 to Dec. 31, 201657.2% (20,448)R$ 52.77Mno comparable dataR$ 5,082 (3 years)

When the vice governor or vice mayor took over after a leave, suspension or resignation, the period is not separated: the TSE and the Treasury do not provide that information. The Treasury’s spending data (SICONFI) begins in 2014; before that, “no data in the source” appears.

What the Municipality spends on

Share of committed spending in each government function, in each term (full years). The eight largest of the current term are shown.

FunctionAlei Fernandes 2024Ari Lafin 2020Ari Lafin 2016Rossato 2012
Education31.3%32.3%30.3%27.9%
Health25.3%22.3%26.4%25.4%
Administration14.5%12.5%7.2%8.1%
Urban planning4.0%8.2%11.5%11.5%
Transportation3.9%3.9%3.4%2.9%
Assistência Social3.8%3.5%3.7%3.9%
Social security3.7%2.7%3.2%—
Desporto e Lazer2.7%3.0%——

Spending per resident, year by year

Committed spending divided by the population, at today’s prices. On the right, the year’s total.

  • 2025R$ 7,677R$ 902.81M
  • 2024R$ 7,439R$ 874.84M
  • 2023R$ 9,814R$ 931.73M
  • 2022R$ 7,667R$ 727.92M
  • 2021R$ 7,444R$ 690.53M
  • 2020R$ 6,390R$ 577.06M
  • 2019R$ 5,935R$ 521.18M
  • 2018R$ 5,391R$ 446.34M
  • 2017R$ 4,920R$ 407.37M
  • 2016R$ 4,950R$ 397.47M
  • 2015R$ 5,383R$ 418.42M
  • 2014R$ 4,914R$ 381.98M

Where the data comes from and how to read it

  • Elected officials, votes, assets and campaign: open data from the TSE (dadosabertos.tse.jus.br). Assets are what the person declared when running, in values of the time; campaign is the revenue declared in the campaign finance report (current format only, from 2016 for municipalities and 2018 for states).
  • Spending: Annual Accounts Statement (DCA, Annex I-E, spending by function) sent to the National Treasury (SICONFI), committed spending, adjusted by the Central Bank’s IPCA inflation index. It is the spending of the municipality as a whole; the latest year may be preliminary.
  • Who holds the office: term assigned to whoever was elected. There is no national open source for replacements during the term.
  • Neutrality: RaisLife does not grade or give opinions on government officials. The differences are facts for you to assess. RaisLife is not an official source; check the links. Data generated on Oct. 14, 2026.

See all politicians

Your privacy, your choices

RaisLife uses Google Analytics and advertising cookies to stay free. You can decline or choose what you allow at any time. Privacy Policy