Rais LifeLife | Health | Business
☰
Ceará governor

Ceará governor: votes, declared assets and public spending

Who was elected, what they declared to the TSE and how much the state spends and on what, compared with previous terms. Official open data only, with no grade and no opinion.

  • Updated on Oct 14, 2026 · monthly update (on the 1st of each month)
  • Elected in 2022: Elmano De Freitas (PT)
  • Term from Jan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2026

Summary table

Objective indicators for the current term, each next to previous terms. The difference is a fact, not a judgment.

Spending per resident, per year

R$ 4,995

average per year of the current term (3 years with data)

Spending committed by the State of Ceará divided by its population, at today’s prices. It is state spending, not personal spending by whoever governs.

Votes in the 2022 election

54.0%

2,808,300 valid votes

Share of the valid votes that led to the office.

Assets declared in the candidacy

R$ 72K

5 assets in 2022

Values declared to the TSE, in the currency of the time.

Raised in the 2022 campaign

R$ 11.71M

revenue declared to the TSE

Only elections with campaign finance reports in the TSE’s current format are included.

Share of Health spending

16.7%

of the spending committed in the current term

Health function of the official spending classification.

Compared with previous terms

Each row is a four-year term, assigned to whoever was elected. Spending per resident is the average of the full years of the term, at today’s prices (IPCA inflation index).

ElectedElectionTermValid votesDeclared assetsCampaign funds raisedSpending per resident, per year
Elmano De Freitas PT2022 current termJan 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 202654.0% (2,808,300)R$ 72KR$ 11.71MR$ 4,995 (3 years)
Camilo PT2018Jan 1, 2019 to Dec 31, 202280.0% (3,457,556)R$ 795KR$ 4.86MR$ 4,296 (4 years)
Camilo PT2014Jan 1, 2015 to Dec 31, 201853.4% (2,417,668)R$ 535Kno comparable dataR$ 4,167 (4 years)
Cid Gomes PSB2010Jan 1, 2011 to Dec 31, 201461.3% (2,436,940)R$ 511Kno comparable dataR$ 4,580 (1 year)

When the vice governor or vice mayor took over after a leave, suspension or resignation, the period is not separated: the TSE and the Treasury do not provide that information. The Treasury’s spending data (SICONFI) begins in 2014; before that, “no data in the source” appears.

What the State spends on

Share of committed spending in each government function, in each term (full years). The eight largest of the current term are shown.

FunctionElmano De Freitas 2022Camilo 2018Camilo 2014Cid Gomes 2010
Education16.9%13.3%12.8%12.8%
Health16.7%16.3%13.8%13.7%
Social security13.3%13.4%13.3%11.6%
Public Safety12.1%11.4%9.2%8.2%
Special charges10.5%18.1%20.5%18.3%
Transportation5.2%5.1%5.9%7.4%
Judiciary5.0%4.3%4.7%4.2%
Administration3.7%4.0%4.6%4.8%

Spending per resident, year by year

Committed spending divided by the population, at today’s prices. On the right, the year’s total.

  • 2025R$ 5,595R$ 50.00 billion
  • 2024R$ 4,990R$ 44.59 billion
  • 2023R$ 4,401R$ 40.67 billion
  • 2022R$ 4,145R$ 38.30 billion
  • 2021R$ 4,525R$ 41.57 billion
  • 2020R$ 4,259R$ 38.89 billion
  • 2019R$ 4,255R$ 38.62 billion
  • 2018R$ 4,318R$ 38.71 billion
  • 2017R$ 4,138R$ 37.10 billion
  • 2016R$ 4,068R$ 36.23 billion
  • 2015R$ 4,144R$ 36.64 billion
  • 2014R$ 4,580R$ 40.50 billion

Where the data comes from and how to read it

  • Elected officials, votes, assets and campaign: open data from the TSE (dadosabertos.tse.jus.br). Assets are what the person declared when running, in values of the time; campaign is the revenue declared in the campaign finance report (current format only, from 2016 for municipalities and 2018 for states).
  • Spending: Annual Accounts Statement (DCA, Annex I-E, spending by function) sent to the National Treasury (SICONFI), committed spending, adjusted by the Central Bank’s IPCA inflation index. It is the spending of the State as a whole; the latest year may be preliminary.
  • Who holds the office: term assigned to whoever was elected. There is no national open source for replacements during the term.
  • Neutrality: RaisLife does not grade or give opinions on government officials. The differences are facts for you to assess. RaisLife is not an official source; check the links. Data generated on Oct 14, 2026.

See all politicians

Your privacy, your choices

RaisLife uses Google Analytics and advertising cookies to stay free. You can decline or choose what you allow at any time. Privacy Policy